10 Health Benefits Of Using Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot is regarded as a unique and interesting scent, which has citrus base notes along with a spiciness that has made it popular among the perfume producers. This essential oil blends well with a variety of different base notes in perfumes and is most commonly combined with rosemary, jasmine and sandalwood. The oil along with the fruit has strong scents that are easy to recognize.
Uses associated with Bergamot Essential Oil are extensive and range from odorous and medicinal onto cosmetic. The varieties of forms are inclusive of candle making, oils, sprays, gels, soaps and lotions. Bergamot is also good for alleviating anxiety and stress in association to the actual qualities of this oil along with its aroma.
Can Be Used As An Anti-Depressant
Bergamot oil is known to assist in the treatment of depression symptoms, like loss-of-appetite, fatigue, a loss in interest along with other types of depressive signals. The oil in bergamot triggers the "feel good" chemicals inside the body that allow for a way for the person to overcome typical symptoms using a more natural method and a way to avoid drugs that are all associated with their own adverse side effects. Bergamot oil can also be used to improve blood-circulation, which can assist the person's capacity to be happier.
One of the essential oils which are known as an effective mood booster includes the bergamot Citrus aurantium (L.) var. bergamia. Most of the citruses are known for uplifting effects and bergamot happens to be extremely powerful. There happens to be an extensive array of anecdotal and historical reports in regards to the uplifting and calming effects of using Bergamot Essential Oil.
Minimizes Scars And Treats Acne
Bergamot forms a part of citrus fruit family and the fruit is similar in size to that of an orange, but tastes similar to a lemon. This oil also has natural antiseptic and astringent properties which clear blackheads and treats acne effectively. The oil has skin regenerating and scar healing properties that work on fading away old and new scars.
The treatment of acne or scars involves adding 3 to 6 drops of the essential oil into one tablespoon of virgin coconut oil. Combine well and then apply the mixture directly to the affected areas with a sterile q-tip. Leave on for a few minutes followed by washing it off using warm water. Use the coconut oil and bergamot scar fader on a regular basis to obtain effective relief from painful or embarrassing acne scars, along with an easy way to rejuvenate and revitalize dull skin.
Decrease Cholesterol Levels
To reduce cholesterol take 1,000 mg of bergamot on a daily basis. You need to use tablets of capsules. It is easy to find 500mg capsules in health stores or online.
In a clinical study that involved 77 patients who used bergamot, it is suggested that your cholesterol levels should decrease within as short as one month. When you are already taking medications in order to decrease your cholesterol, make sure you speak to your physician before you start taking bergamot. Your doctor will typically closely monitor you and then make adjustments to the medication you take currently.
Effective Pain Reliever
For pain relief massage around five drops of the essential oil directly onto the area of pain to obtain relief. It works on decreasing nerve sensitivity which dulls the sensation of pain. You can use bergamot essential oil on headaches, sprained muscles and muscle aches.
You can also massage the oil in the area of the lower back if you are experiencing muscle aches and tension in this area. For headaches, rub the oil into your forehead or your temples. An effective combination includes blending lavender, frankincense and bergamot using 5 drops of each into 1 tablespoon of Sweet Almond Oil. Massaging this combination onto painful areas to alleviate your moods and decrease pain.
Stimulant And Anti-Depressant
Bergamot oil is made up of Limonene and Alpha Pinene. These properties are stimulant and anti-depressant in its nature. They offer feelings of energy, happiness and freshness in the case of depression and sadness in the way of improving circulation.
These properties also work on stimulating hormone secretion which also assists in maintaining the correct metabolism rates. The stimulating effect works on increasing the secretion of insulin, bile and digestive juices which aids in digestion, decomposition an assimilation of sugar, nutrient absorption which results in decreasing blood sugar levels.
Bergamot oil assists in healing and soothing psoriasis, eczema and skin irritations in the way of using 5 drops of the oil on a cotton ball or gauze. You can dab the oil onto the irritated areas for fast relief. For healing all-over, use 10 drop in a bath and soak in the water for at least 20 minutes.
If you suffer with skin blemishes, eczema or acne, you are one of many people that suffer from these ailments. Bergamot essential oil is an effective measure to treat a number of mild to moderate skin conditions. Bergamot oil is great for all skin types due to its antiseptic, disinfectant and antibacterial properties.
Assists In Digestion
Bergamot is also associated with assisting in the stimulation of digestive juice production through the body and makes it a simpler task for the human body to effectively break down and digest food. Faster digestion offers a way for the body to absorb more nutrients and vitamins. The preferred method to use Bergamot oil for the purpose of digestion will be to apply a few drops onto the area of the stomach.
First rub the oil into your hands and then apply it directly to your stomach in order to encourage the flow of digestive juices. The body will be encouraged to breakdown the meal you have just eaten more efficiently which results in easier absorption. Bergamot oil also promotes muscle contraction within the abdominal area which moves food along with waste more efficiently through the intestines.
An Antibacterial Agent
You can use Bergamot essential oil on a fresh wound to assist in preventing tetanus and bacterial infections. This essential oil's antiseptic and antibacterial properties are able to kill any bacteria before it has a chance to flourish. Use 5 drops of the oil on cotton wool or gauze and apply it directly to the wound.
Bergamot oil is one of the well-known ingredients found in a variety of skin care products such as lotions and soaps. The outstanding antibacterial properties are one of the reasons that this ingredient is used in so many different products. Bergamot is able to effectively inhibit the growth of fungi and harmful bacteria along with other germs. The oil can be topically applied to deal with scalp and skin infections.
Relaxes And Calms
Getting a good night's sleep is vital for mind and body health. When you limit the amount of hours that you sleep every night you cause damages to your mind and body because you lose your energy a lot faster. Your stress levels can also increase without the correct amount of sleep, which can make handling normal people interactions and daily confrontations a lot more difficult.
Bergamot oil is derived from the peel of this exotic fruit which is similar in scent to most of the other citrus fruits. The potent smell works on calming your emotions, helping you to feel refreshed and gives you euphoric feelings of a calmer spirit. Bergamot also blends easily with other types of oils in order to produce a relaxing state and uplifting feelings which can assist you in sleeping better.
Natural Deodorant And Perfume
You can use this essential oil in the form of a natural deodorant. The antibacterial properties along with the citrus and fresh fragrance can help in keeping the area of the underarms feeling and smelling fresh throughout the day. You can also add two to three drops of this oil to one of your current deodorants or apply a few drops directly to each armpit. You can also blend a couple of drops into carrier oil that absorbs fast such as argan oil. It is advisable to apply the oil directly after you have showered.
Bergamot is associated with an appealing, citrus aroma. It has properties that kill germs which are associated with causing body odors that are unpleasant. You can also diffuse this scent around your home to eliminate bad odors such as tobacco or cooking smells.
Bergamot Oil is taken from a method using cold expression of the peel of the fruit at the stage that the fruit is close to ripening. In previous years, the expression that was also known as cold-pressing was once conducted by hand. This technique involved pressing down on the peel until the oils squeeze out of the cells present inside the peels.
Today, the process involves a mechanical device which is still based on the original process. This involves peeling the fruit away from the peel and then exposing the peels to a centrifugal force that works on separating the fruit fragments and water from the essential oil. Around 100 bergamot fruits are able to produce around 3 oz. of Bergamot Essential Oil. After expression, the Bergamot oil color will range from a light yellow onto a darker green. The scent is sweet and fresh with a citrusy top-note and spicy undertones accompanied by floral nuances.